TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Effective from 15th June 2021

www.helevation.com is operated by Hospitality Elevation SAS. Hospitality Elevation SAS is registered in France under company number 897 514 287 .  Hospitality Elevation SAS registered address is 37B Avenue des Etats-Unis 78000 Versailles.

We take data protection very seriously and understand the importance of protecting your privacy and Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, date of birth, email address, IP address and CV.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this our Privacy Policy. The majority of the Personal Information you provide to us when you give us your CV or job cover letter to a job application.

Please do not submit such Personal Information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Please be aware that we may also infer certain information about you from your expressed search preferences. We also collect from:

  • our websites (the “Websites”);

  • the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”);

  • cookies (“Cookies”);

  • publically available information; and,

  • other tools and applications (our “Online Content”).

What Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information we collect about you may include the following:

  • General identification and contact information: your name; address; email; IP address; telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth; physical attributes including photos.

  • Other sensitive information: trade union membership, religious beliefs, political opinions or racial or ethical origin, and criminal record.

  • Information enabling us to provide products and services: age, location, whether or not you hold a driving license that enable identification of job search (for example, post code or job role).

  • Marketing preferences: enter a contest or prize draw or other sales promotion, or respond to a voluntary customer satisfaction survey.

  • Statistical information: aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes e.g. Salary averages. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. Where we provide such information we will provide this in an anonymous format and not include any Personal Information.

  • Information from Apps: submit comments to the Site, participate in message boards, blogs, send us emails or any other user generated content facility.

  • Publicly available information in relation to professional history: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications.

What legal basis do we rely on to process your Personal Information?

Consent

On some occasions, Hospitality Elevation SAS processes your data with your consent. For example, we rely on consent when we send promotional material or when you link your Hospitality Elevation SAS account to your Social Network account. We also obtain your consent prior to using your location data to target specific job advertisements at underrepresented communities (i.e. profiling) when recruiters opt to use our Equality boost product. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract

Hospitality Elevation SAS may process your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, such as to send your CV to an employer or recruiter for a specific job application.

Legitimate Interest

Hospitality Elevation SAS also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • ensuring the security and integrity of our Services and in ensuring that our Websites and Apps operate effectively;

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;

  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;

  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;

  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;

  • understanding our customers’ behavior, activities, preferences, and needs;

  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;

  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes; and,

  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies

Hospitality Elevation SAS may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, e.g. preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behavior and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.

Who do we share your Personal Information with?

Our group companies

We may share your personal data with certain members of our group companies which also operate online job portals. Where they have access to your personal data they will use it only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Hospitality Elevation SAS will remain responsible for the management and security of jointly used Personal Information. Access to Personal Information within Hospitality Elevation SAS and our group of companies, is restricted to those individuals who have a need to access the information for our business purposes.

Recruiters and other agents

In the course of our business to help you search for and get a job, Hospitality Elevation SAS may make Personal Information available to third parties such as recruiters and other intermediaries and agents and other business partners. The amount of information we share with recruiters will depend on the options you select when you create or update your account. If you choose to make your profile public, recruiters will be able to see and your Last Active date (this is the date you most recently updated your profile or CV, or searched or applied for jobs using the Services ). Depending on your preferences, we may also share your application history (jobs you have applied for and when you applied for them). You can change the information recruiters can see about you at any time by updating your details and preferences in your profile.

Our service providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing and market research and analysis service providers; document and records management providers; technical engineers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

Stripe

Hospitality Elevation SAS uses third parties to conduct and handle payments, in particular Stripe. All personal information relating to payment card and banking information is handled by our third-party providers and will be subject to Stripe’s privacy policies and terms of use which are available on Stripe website  https://stripe.com/en-de/privacy.

All card and/or banking information are stored at any stage of the process on the third party’s computer systems. The payment transactions are handled by Stripe’s secure servers. If you have any further questions on how they store or process your personal information, you may find more information within the links above. Their contact details can be found within the policies.

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action

Hospitality Elevation SAS may share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

Other third parties

Occasionally, we may share Personal Information with other third parties. We will always do this under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

How we use Personal Information?

We use Personal Information to do some or all of the following:

  • Communicate with you as part of our business;

  • Send you important information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions, the Hospitality Elevation SAS Website and App and other administrative information;

  • Provide improved quality, training and security and manage other commercial risks;

  • Carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys;

  • To understand and analyze customer engagement with our Site, content and emails;

  • Provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third-party partners) in accordance with preferences you have expressed. Please be aware you can always change these in your account;

  • Personalize your experience on the Hospitality Elevation SAS Website and App by presenting information and advertisements tailored to you and by providing you access to selected services of our group companies;

  • Develop and improve our Website, App and Services (where possible we will anonymize your information before we do this);

  • The CV used to apply is evaluated automatically against the job advert using real recruiters’ assessments on various candidates as a point of reference. We may highlight applications evaluated as a significant match. All Applications, regardless of this evaluation, are delivered to the recruiter for them to review;

  • Allow you to participate in contests, prize draws and similar promotions, and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these carefully;

  • Facilitate social media sharing functionality;

  • Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; business continuity; and records, document and print management;

  • Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction;

  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process; and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence);

  • Establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our group companies or insurance business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

International Transfers of Personal Information

Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area.

However, due to the nature of our global business and the technologies required, your Personal Information may be transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA, in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. Therefore, as far as you make your profile searchable to recruiters, a recruiter could also be located outside of the EU/EEA. That means that as part of the contract between you and us, it might be necessary that your profile is accessed from a country that does not have the same level of data protection as the EU or EEA. In such situations, we transfer the minimum amount of data necessary, anonymize it where possible and enter legal contracts to aim to ensure these third parties handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the European levels of data protection.

How can you manage or delete Personal Information?

When you access our website online, we store some information about you. This is anonymous and used for statistical purposes.

When you create an account and log-in to your “My Account” area, it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. You can manage the content and information in your Account at any time, by logging in to your “My Account”.

Please note that Hospitality Elevation SAS reserves the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive. We will respect the choices you make to limit sharing or visibility settings in your “My Account”.

You can de-activate or delete your account at any time, make your profile anonymous or choose to not make your profile searchable. To de-activate, please go to your “My Account”.

However, if you would like to permanently delete your account, you can send an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) (see below) with the subject line “Permanently delete my information and account”. Please do not forget to tell us who you are.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

As a registered user of the Website you may opt to receive Job Alerts by email. To facilitate your ease of use of the Website across multiple devices, Job Alerts by email include a personalized link which will recognize you when you visit the Website by clicking on a link in the email. This makes it easy for you to apply for jobs as your name, email address, and link to your last used CV will automatically be populated in the Job application form. As Job Alert emails are personalized to you, it is important that you do not share these email links with other people or post them on social media. You are responsible for maintaining the security of these personal Job Alert email links. Sharing personalized Job Alerts could result in a somebody inadvertently applying for a job in your name.

Security

Hospitality Elevation SAS is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.

Our security measures include:

  • encryption of our services and data;

  • review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;

  • restrict access to personal access to personal information to Hospitality Elevation SAS employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations; and

  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

Additional Services for Website and App

Location based services

If you use the Hospitality Elevation SAS App we will ask you if you want to use our geolocation service. This service is provided by Headhunter Systems Limited (t/a Graduway) .

Based on your mobile phone GPS signal it allows us to identify your location. We will use this information to provide you with job offers close to you and to improve our Products and Services. In no case will we merge such information with any personally identifiable information. We will at no times be able to connect you personally in connection with the respective location. You may at any stage opt out of location tracking by changing the App settings. However, you will also lose the location supported product functionality as well.

For further information about Adobe and their service please visit:  https://trust.graduway.com/privacy/

Push notifications

If you use the Hospitality Elevation SAS Website or App, you may also consent to push notifications, text messages, alerts, emails or other types of messages directly sent to you outside or inside of the Hospitality Elevation SAS App to your mobile device or desktop browser. If you declare your consent to receive such messages a device token will be generated, which will be associated with your device.

Marketing and Advertising

Online Advertising

We partner with third-party advertising networks so that we and other advertisers can display advertising which is more relevant to you and your interests on our Web site or on other sites that you visit and assess the performance of that advertising. We and our ad network partners may utilize cookies or web beacons along with other codes such as your Identifier for Advertising (IFA) or Android ID for your phone to better understand your interests from the web pages you interact with and the search terms you use on our site to build a picture of the category of interests or preferences you have and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Our ad network partners do not collect and do not have access to any information from which you can be directly identified such as your real name or address or email. They may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond these Sites. To learn more about the use of this information or to choose not to receive tailored advertising by opting out, you can visit either the Network Advertising Initiative at  networkadvertising.org or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) at www.youronlinechoices.com or visit the privacy statements of our partners: Headhunter Systems Limited (t/a Graduway)

You can also learn more about our use of cookies and similar technologies and your choices by reading our cookies policy.  Please note that if you opt-out you will continue to receive generic advertising that has not been targeted to you and your interests.

We also use tracking pixels in our marketing emails. These pixels tell us if, and when, you opened an email from us. We use this information to better understand how customers engage with our content and to analyze the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. You can disable tracking pixels by changing your email settings to block the loading or display of external images.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;

  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and

  • (as set out above) the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Children and minors

Hospitality Elevation SAS is not directed towards individuals under the age of eighteen (18), however we are aware due to the nature of some of the job offerings, those between 14 and 18 may use the Services.
Individuals under the age of thirteen (13) are expressly prohibited from using Hospitality Elevation SAS Website and App, unless parental consent is provided and we are notified.

Third Party Privacy Practices

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties to which the Hospitality Elevation SAS website and App link. The inclusion of a link on the Website or App does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by Headhunter Systems Limited (t/a Graduway).

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations or any other software application developer or provider, social media platform, operating system or wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media Pages.

Please note that although we require customers who use our services, such as employers seeking to recruit staff, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving our services.

Who to contact about your Personal Information

The data controller responsible for your information is Hospitality Elevation SAS.

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your Personal Information you can email: hello@helevation.com .

If you do not think we are handling your Personal Information adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

Please view the “Effective from” date at the top of these terms to see when it was last revised.

The Site is operated by Hospitality Elevation SAS Group Ltd (“We”, “Our” or “Us”). We are registered in France under company number 897 514 287 .  Hospitality Elevation SAS registered address is 37B Avenue des Etats-Unis 78000 Versailles.